|
From: | Philip Balister |
Subject: | Re: [Therion] Scaling issues with .3d files |
Date: | Wed, 15 Mar 2006 07:43:59 -0500 |
User-agent: | Mozilla Thunderbird 1.0.7-1.1.fc3 (X11/20050929) |
Philip Wolfgang Zillig wrote:
I don't think that this is UTM. UMT has usually 7digits in y-direction and 6 in x-direction.Wolfgang Philip Balister schrieb:Olly,Just for your info the 3d file Philip Schuchardt is working with has the coordinate system for the cave set up so the station coordinates are also the UTM coordinates. This makes overlays easy with geo-referenced surface maps. This would explain why the x,y numbers are large.Philip Olly Betts wrote:On Tue, Mar 14, 2006 at 08:19:36PM -0500, Philip Schuchardt wrote:10> Vertical range = 42949672.68m (from 20 at 42949672.68m to 21 at 0.00m) 11> North-South range = 42949672.86m (from 495 at 42949672.86m to 21 at 0.00m) 12> East-West range = 42949672.91m (from 15 at 42949672.91m to 21 at 0.00m)This looks like some weird coordinate wrap-around, since 42949672.91m is 0xfffffffb cm, which is -5cm if interpreted as a signed value. I think the problem must be in the data being fed into Survex, since Survex itself doesn't store coordinates in integer cm until after this point (they're used to store coordinates in the .3d file). Cheers, Olly _______________________________________________ Therion mailing list address@hidden http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Therion mailing list address@hidden http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion_______________________________________________ Therion mailing list address@hidden http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion
smime.p7s
Description: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
_______________________________________________ Therion mailing list address@hidden http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |