Hi Gary
Thank you for you comments it is appreciated and helped a lot in sorting out a few niggles on the navigation side
I design and develop hardware and use Beagles and Pi's purely for their UARTS and USB ports for developing low cost accurate GPS and long distance communications transmitting video for the monitoring of structures.
I used RTKLIB for the hardware development
The luxury of 9 professionally surveyed and post processed markers at your disposal has made a huge difference to my development plus the markers are in a typical urban type environment where there is lots of multipath, restricted skyviews etc. that needed to be overcome to develop the device
I only recently started using it to combine positioning and robotics hence the lack of Linux and programming experience.
I will gladly run gpsprof for 24 hours and send you the data
Below is a data set collected as follows, the unit was assembled and the antenna placed on a brick marked with a piece of chalk. The receiver was turned on and a position as indicated below was logged. Position 1 differs by 1.12 meters from the rest and was done on purpose, the balance differs 1 to 4 cm. The receiver was then powered down and disassembled. The process was repeated hourly with the receiver powered down and disassembled as well as removing the antenna and placing it as close as humanly possible to its previous position marked with chalk.
The positions (waypoints) were logged with Global Mapper and please disregard the height.
Site
Latitude
Longitude Height
1
-25 51 45.6319 28 9 29.7852
100.000
2
-25 51 45.5953 28 9 29.7767
100.000
3
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7769
100.000
4
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7769
100.000
4
-25 51 45.5960 28 9 29.7770
100.000
5
-25 51 45.5953 28 9 29.7770
100.000
6
-25 51 45.5957 28 9 29.7769
100.000
7
-25 51 45.5962 28 9 29.7771
100.000
8
-25 51 45.5957 28 9 29.7771
100.000
9
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7770
100.000
11
-25 51 45.5948 28 9 29.7770
100.000
12
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7771
100.000
13
-25 51 45.5957 28 9 29.7771
100.000
14
-25 51 45.5948 28 9 29.7766
100.000
15
-25 51 45.5946 28 9 29.7769
100.000
16
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7770
100.000
17
-25 51 45.5953 28 9 29.7773
100.000
18
-25 51 45.5953 28 9 29.7771
100.000
19
-25 51 45.5951 28 9 29.7771
100.000
The reason for all my questions is that it is easier for the survey community to work with ECEF than lat lon for a number of reasons.
The datum is changeable on all the receivers I use, if it cannot be displayed
it is not the end of the world but would help a lot.
GPSD is used in the navigation side of the new system where the track, latitude and longitude values are used with a precise PPS input to calculate course and distance and navigate the vehicle using skid steer.
I am long past the proving accuracy phase and am looking at developing something meaningful to compliment the receiver and from all my research GPSD looks like it ticks a number of boxes for me
Sincerely
Anton