[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re:
From: |
Greg Troxel |
Subject: |
Re: |
Date: |
Tue, 06 Sep 2022 16:02:57 -0400 |
User-agent: |
Gnus/5.13 (Gnus v5.13) Emacs/26.3 (berkeley-unix) |
"Gary E. Miller" <gem@rellim.com> writes:
> Yo Anton!
>
> On Tue, 6 Sep 2022 14:11:57 +0200
> Anton Strydom <agstrydom@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> The surveyors's datum was WGS84 with center meridian 29 or LO29
>
> If you do not know which WGS84, then you could be off a meter or more.
> Then to get cm or better you need to factor in crustal movements.
I find it surpising that a surveyor would give you cm-grade positions in
WGS84.
Yes, at cm level you need to track epoch of data and apply velocities.
>> It is in a RTK mode yes the datum is default as shipped with the
>> receiver
>
> As long as the baseline is short, you will get good relative measurements
> that way.
With RTK you get coordinates in the frame of the reference station. You
should be able to understand that.
signature.asc
Description: PGP signature
- Prev by Date:
Re:
- Next by Date:
GPS
- Previous by thread:
Re:
- Next by thread:
GPS
- Index(es):