[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates
From: |
Gary E. Miller |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates |
Date: |
Tue, 19 Dec 2017 14:09:58 -0800 |
Yo Fabián!
On Tue, 19 Dec 2017 18:51:23 -0300
Fabián Inostroza <address@hidden> wrote:
> I found that the coordinates shown by gpsmon in the Cooked TPV pane
> are wrong, also there are seem to be some formating issue, see the
> attached screenshot.
> This is with gpsd-3.17, gpsd-3.16 works fine.
Nice to know, but not enough for us to act on.
We run a large number of regression tests on every release, so this
must be an odd corner that we missed.
Also, when I just tried it, works for me.
Can you send us a copy of the NMEA, or GPS binary, that is being
wrongly deccoded? Then tha problem is easy to fix, and with the
new regression test, can not re-occur.
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
address@hidden Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can’t measure it, you can’t improve it." - Lord Kelvin
pgp57xJ528DHh.pgp
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
- [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Fabián Inostroza, 2017/12/19
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates,
Gary E. Miller <=
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Fabián Inostroza, 2017/12/19
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Gary E. Miller, 2017/12/19
- Message not available
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Gary E. Miller, 2017/12/19
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Fabián Inostroza, 2017/12/19
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Gary E. Miller, 2017/12/19
- Re: [gpsd-users] gpsmon wrong Cooked TPV coordinates, Gary E. Miller, 2017/12/20