|
From: | Alexander Carver |
Subject: | Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM |
Date: | Wed, 15 Aug 2012 12:35:12 -0700 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:14.0) Gecko/20120713 Thunderbird/14.0 |
On 8/15/2012 00:14, Gary E. Miller wrote:
Yo Alexander! On Tue, 14 Aug 2012 22:58:13 -0700 Alexander Carver <address@hidden> wrote:I've noticed that it is sending the wrong time by one second.[...]Has this been addressed in the later versions?Nope, not heard anything like that.
Well you have now. :)I can confirm that the SHM data being sent by gpsd to ntpd is now wrong after the leap second occured. I originally had a fudge value of -0.59 in ntpd.conf to account for the approximate decode delay from the SiRF data to the SHM space. However I now have to have a fudge of -1.59 to keep the SHM reported time in sync with the rest of the Internet servers. If I leave it at -0.59, the clock is one second ahead of the rest of the world.
The GPS is reporting the UTC offset of 16 seconds properly, I see it in the output from SiRFDemo and the time is correct but it seems gpsd is overcorrecting the clock with an extra second.
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |