|
From: | Tomalak Geret'kal |
Subject: | Re: [gpsd-users] Leap second has arrived but GPS not updated? |
Date: | Sun, 01 Jul 2012 02:37:49 +0100 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:11.0) Gecko/20120327 Thunderbird/11.0.1 |
On 01/07/2012 02:18, Alexander Carver wrote:
On 6/30/2012 18:16, Tomalak Geret'kal wrote:On 01/07/2012 01:33, Alexander Carver wrote:Would those of you on the list mind looking at your GPSes and seeingif their offsets have shifted from 15 to 16 seconds?I was watching my GPS (GlobalSat SiRF II with 2.3.2 firmware) at the insertion point and so far the GPS is still not reporting the additional second in the UTC offset. I've already cold started it andit's still reporting the wrong time.Hi AlexanderWe have a few ST Ericsson GNS7560s and all of them that I can access at the moment appear to have picked up the new UTC Correction parametercorrectly and on schedule. Cheers TomThanks for checking. I'm not sure why mine hasn't picked up yet but looking at it with SiRFDemo it still shows the UTC offset at 15 instead of the new 16. I would have thought a cold start should fix it.
What's your skyview like? Tom
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |