[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[bug #61598] ds9-region script not using precise WCS values
From: |
Mohammad Akhlaghi |
Subject: |
[bug #61598] ds9-region script not using precise WCS values |
Date: |
Wed, 1 Dec 2021 12:47:38 -0500 (EST) |
User-agent: |
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:94.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/94.0 |
URL:
<https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?61598>
Summary: ds9-region script not using precise WCS values
Project: GNU Astronomy Utilities
Submitted by: makhlaghi
Submitted on: Wed 01 Dec 2021 05:47:36 PM UTC
Category: Installed scripts
Severity: 3 - Normal
Item Group: Output not reasonable
Status: Confirmed
Privacy: Public
Assigned to: infantesainz
Open/Closed: Open
Discussion Lock: Any
_______________________________________________________
Details:
when saving the region files, the coordinates were set as general (%g).
However, this can produces problems because of rounding the floating points
numbers. Actually, I detected this problem when checking the central position
of some objects that were systematically offset.
_______________________________________________________
Reply to this item at:
<https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?61598>
_______________________________________________
Message sent via Savannah
https://savannah.gnu.org/
- [bug #61598] ds9-region script not using precise WCS values,
Mohammad Akhlaghi <=